The Texas Department
[…] the child who is the subject of the reported abuse or neglect. Accordingly, the
Department believes these records are confidential by law, as set forth in
section 261.201(a) of the Family Code, and should therefore be excepted from
required public disclosure pursuant to section 552.101. See Open Records
Decision No. 440 at 2 (1986) (predecessor statute).
An investigation into the above-referenced incident is
ongoing. Thus, the Department believes the requested information is excepted
from required public disclosure pursuant to section 552.108(a)(1) of the Government
Code, which states:
(a)
Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1)
release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation,
or prosecution of crime.
Because
this is an ongoing investigation, the release of potential evidence would
interfere with the investigation and prosecution of this case. See Houston
Chronicle Publ’g Co. v. City of Houston, 531 S.W.2d 177, 184-85 (Tex. Civ.