The Texas Department
[…] 552.301 of the Government Code. We believe some or all of the requested
information is excepted from required public disclosure pursuant to sections
552.101 and 552.108 of the Government Code. Accordingly, we are requesting a
ruling regarding the release of these records.
Section 552.101 of the Government Code states that
“[i]nformation is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is
information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory,
or by judicial decision.” This section encompasses section 261.201 of the
Family Code, which states:
(a) Except as provided by Section 261.203, the following
information is confidential, is not subject to public release under Chapter
552, Government Code, and may be disclosed only for purposes consistent with
this code and applicable federal or state law or under rules adopted by an
investigating agency:
(1) a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made
under this chapter and the identity of the person making the report; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in this section, the files,
reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers
used or developed in an investigation under this chapter or in providing
services as a result of an investigation.
…
(d) The adoptive parents of a child who was the subject of an
investigation and an adult who was the subject of an investigation as a child
are entitled to examine and make copies of any report, record, working paper,
or other information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that
pertains to the history of the child. The department may edit the documents to
protect the identity of the biological parents and any other person whose
identity is confidential, unless this information is already known to the
adoptive parents or is readily available through other sources, including the
court records of a suit to terminate the parent-child relationship under
Chapter 161.
...
(k) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an investigating agency,
other than the department or the Texas Youth Commission, on request, shall
provide to the parent, managing conservator, or other legal representative of a
child who is the subject of reported abuse or neglect, or to the child if the
child is at least 18 years of age, information concerning the reported abuse or
neglect that would otherwise be confidential under this section. The
investigating agency shall withhold information under this subsection if the