Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Texas Transvestite Teacher Confuses 5th Grade Students at Lumberton ISD – Suspended after Outrage

The small, predominantly Christian community of Lumberton, TX is once again about to hit the national scene. The Lumberton Independent School has suspended a transvestite teacher. There will be a School Board meeting this Thursday night at 7pm where it is expected there will be a large number of outspoken people from both sides who show up to speak during the public comment time. State Board of Education member David Bradly had this to say regarding the upcoming school board decision, “He does not have to be fired as substitutes are not under contract. The district just fails to call him for the next days work.” Furthermore, men who want to dress up as women are not a protected class under the Constitution or state law and therefore the teacher can be fired. Especially in schools, there is broad authority to make decisions based on what the people of the community wants and believes is in the best interest of the vulnerable students of the school district. I suspect the man will try to sue and we will have a trial with national implications.


If the board goes into executive session to privately discuss personnel, some believe that the School Board will also discuss who hired him in the first place and thought it was ok for him to wear a dress in front of 10 year olds who were so distracted that they could not take their tests. Superintendent John Valastro has taken heat in recent years due to high profile issues. In this case, Valastro is not over picking substitute teachers, but he did suspend the teacher following the recent complaints. I have written several articles regarding Lumberton ISD issues, from vulgar school plays with cursing, to CSCOPE, to students wearing Muslim Burqas, to liberal teachers wearing vote Obama shirts and telling students not to watch Fox News. John Griffing’s WND story on the Burqa issue led to national attention and even helped push out CSCOPE curriculum on a statewide level (although it is still around).

Lumberton is a great community and has a great educational environment compared to other public schools. I live here and I personally hate to see the school getting so much negative attention because it is not a reflection of the majority of the teachers and administration. Unfortunately, in order to fix problems and make sure they do not happen again, you have to expose the problems. It is a dirty job but someone has to do it.

I first heard about the issue when my youngest brother came home and told me about the kids talking about a male substitute teacher that was in a different class. This teacher was signing his name as Mrs. I thought that was strange, but I did not realize the extent of what was going on until I heard Chip Darby talking about the issue on freedom 1300. Apparently there was a male teacher wearing a dress and makeup at the Lumberton Intermediate School.

The teacher’s name is Laura Jane Klug (born Kurt Klug). I looked him up on Facebook and what I found was an emotionally disturbed and confused older man. He has not always wanted to be a woman. According to a note he posted on his Facebook page on July 7th, 2011 titled “How Much More Can I Take?” Kurt Klug was emotionally distraught and seemingly ready to give in with his life because of the pain of his female wife leaving him. The pain and distraught of his wife leaving him must have driven him to decide that he wanted to become a woman. From 2011 until now, Kurt changed his name to Laura Jane Klug and started dressing up like a woman and acting like a woman. He has joined many lesbian, gay and transgender pages on Facebook. Oh, and he also likes Texas Politician Dan Branch’s page.

Let me get one thing straight, I do not hate this man, nor am I angry at him. I feel bad for him. He was so hurt and emotionally distraught that he was driven to wanting a radical change. He seems like he was and maybe still is a Christian, but he is certainly hurting and has lost his way. We all have issues and this is his issue.

That being said, a school house with young, impressionable, easily distracted and easily confused children is not the place for this man to be. The school has very strict dress codes and boys cannot even have long hair. The environment is controlled to minimize distractions so that the students can learn. Like it or not, a transvestite is a distraction. Not only that, he frightened and confused many students who then went home to their parents who had to have age inappropriate conversations with their children.

Roger Beard, whose son was in the class Klug was subbing, is an outspoken parent who talked to the local Channel 12 News about this issue. He said what concerns him is the distraction he believes a transgender teacher poses to ten and eleven year old children.

"If it does affect my child and his ability to learn or if it causes questions that I don't feel are appropriate then undoubtedly there's an issue with having somebody transgender, transsexual or transvestite, to be teaching that age group," Beard said.

Sheli Jones Wells also had a child in the class and she posted this comment on Facebook about the situation, “I did have to explain to my daughter what transgender was last Thursday afternoon because it was her home room class he was in. I was none to happy to venture down that road with my 11 year old. Judge? No. But do I have reservations about WHY this person wants to be in our schools for $60 a day, you better believe it.”

I wanted to hear what others in Lumberton had to say, that is when I took to Facebook to see what I could find out from friends who work at or have students at the Intermediate School.

The response I got was overwhelming.

Below are screenshots of what I posted on Facebook, and some of the responses that I got:









Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Election Results for Texas 2014 Republican Primary

Top Statewide Election Results:

Below is a quick summary of the top results from the top races in Texas. In the races with more than two candidates, if one of the candidates did not get over 50% of the vote then there will be a runoff election with the top two vote getters.

The FULL list of statewide election results can be seen by scrolling further down in this article, or at the Texas Secretary of State website here: https://team1.sos.state.tx.us/enr/results/mar04_169_state.htm?x=0&y=4889&id=38


US Senate: 

John Cornyn 59.44%
Steve Stockman 19.13%
Dwayne Stovall 10.71%

Governor:

Greg Abbott 91.50%

Lieutenant Governor:

Dan Patrick 41.45%
David Dewhurst 28.31%
Todd Staples 17.76%
Jerry Patterson 12.47%

Attorney General:

Ken Paxton 44.44%
Dan Branch 33.49%
Barry Smitherman 22.06%

Comptroller of Public Accounts:

Glenn Hegar 49.99%
Harvey Hilderbran 26.01%
Debra Medina 19.30%

Land Commissioner:

George P. Bush 73.00%
David Watts: 26.99%

Agriculture Commissioner:

Sid Miller 34.58%
Tommy Merritt: 20.95%
Eric Opiela 17.39

Railroad Commissioner:

Wayne Christian 42.68%
Ryan Sitton 30.52%
Becky Berger 16.82%

Supreme Court Chief Justice:

Jeff Brown 71.91%
Joe Pool 28.08%

Supreme Court Place 7:

Phil Johnson 64.02%
Sharon McCally 35.97%




FULL Unofficial Statewide Elections Results As Of: 3/5/2014 8:05:46 AM

Our election night returns are updated every five minutes.
This page refreshes every three minutes, or you may click on the "Refresh" or "Reload" button in order to get the current results.


RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Senator
Curt CleaverREP6,3020.89%12,3510.94%
Ken CopeREP23,7183.36%34,0062.59%
John Cornyn - IncumbentREP436,57561.95%778,91259.44%
Chris MappREP12,7551.81%23,2301.77%
Reid ReasorREP10,7181.52%20,5521.56%
Steve StockmanREP120,66317.12%250,74619.13%
Dwayne StovallREP68,7709.75%140,40310.71%
Linda VegaREP25,1883.57%50,0633.82%
----------------------
Race Total704,6891,310,263
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.63%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 3
Cami DeanREP1,3345.63%2,4206.29%
Sam Johnson - IncumbentREP19,23081.25%30,94380.50%
Josh LovelessREP1,2395.23%2,0775.40%
Harry PierceREP1,8647.87%2,9977.79%
----------------------
Race Total23,66738,437
Precincts Reported178of178 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 4
Tony ArterburnREP5851.92%1,2501.90%
Lou GigliottiREP4,90016.14%10,59216.13%
Ralph M. Hall - IncumbentREP14,03246.24%29,81545.42%
Brent LawsonREP9753.21%2,2873.48%
John RatcliffeREP8,66128.54%18,89128.77%
John StacyREP1,1913.92%2,8074.27%
----------------------
Race Total30,34465,642
Precincts Reported337of337 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 6
Joe Barton - IncumbentREP18,27073.63%32,57972.65%
Frank C. KucharREP6,54326.36%12,26027.34%
----------------------
Race Total24,81344,839
Precincts Reported261of261 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 8
Kevin Brady - IncumbentREP23,18567.58%41,54968.04%
Craig McMichaelREP11,12232.41%19,50831.95%
----------------------
Race Total34,30761,057
Precincts Reported208of208 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 11
Wade BrownREP9,65625.82%18,97926.32%
Mike Conaway - IncumbentREP27,74074.17%53,10773.67%
----------------------
Race Total37,39672,086
Precincts Reported363of363 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 13
Pam BarlowREP3,56811.52%8,86013.34%
Elaine HaysREP5,26717.00%12,43818.73%
Mac Thornberry - IncumbentREP22,13271.46%45,09767.92%
----------------------
Race Total30,96766,395
Precincts Reported386of386 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 15
Doug CarlileREP3,41842.49%6,39345.11%
Eddie ZamoraREP4,62657.50%7,77654.88%
----------------------
Race Total8,04414,169
Precincts Reported280of280 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 19
Donald R. MayREP7,70422.87%14,48623.55%
Randy Neugebauer - IncumbentREP21,95965.19%39,58564.37%
Chris WinnREP4,02011.93%7,42212.06%
----------------------
Race Total33,68361,493
Precincts Reported382of382 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 21
Matt McCallREP12,97631.89%22,59633.91%
Lamar Smith - IncumbentREP25,60362.94%40,26260.42%
Michael J. SmithREP2,0995.16%3,7725.66%
----------------------
Race Total40,67866,630
Precincts Reported289of289 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 23
Francisco "Quico" CansecoREP6,26142.12%10,20440.37%
Will HurdREP6,00340.38%10,34840.94%
Robert LowryREP2,60017.49%4,72318.68%
----------------------
Race Total14,86425,275
Precincts Reported300of301 Precincts99.67%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 26
Michael Burgess - IncumbentREP19,92183.49%33,72782.60%
Joel A. KrauseREP3,57714.99%6,40615.68%
Divenchy WatrousREP3621.51%6961.70%
----------------------
Race Total23,86040,829
Precincts Reported170of170 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 32
Katrina PiersonREP7,24031.30%16,56036.38%
Pete Sessions - IncumbentREP15,88468.69%28,95463.61%
----------------------
Race Total23,12445,514
Precincts Reported209of209 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 36
John AmdurREP7142.54%1,4702.85%
Brian BabinREP9,46333.71%17,16733.36%
Doug CentilliREP1,2754.54%3,4996.79%
Jim EngstrandREP7142.54%1,2812.48%
Phil FitzgeraldREP1,9286.86%3,3836.57%
Pat KasprzakREP6232.21%1,1162.16%
John ManloveREP1,8716.66%3,5546.90%
Chuck MeyerREP9283.30%1,5733.05%
Kim I. MorrellREP7502.67%1,4402.79%
Dave NormanREP1,2714.52%2,3224.51%
Robin RileyREP1,4325.10%2,6445.13%
Ben StreusandREP7,09725.28%12,00923.33%
----------------------
Race Total28,06651,458
Precincts Reported274of274 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Governor
Greg AbbottREP654,97692.02%1,219,83191.50%
Lisa FritschREP29,4444.13%58,7424.40%
SECEDE KilgoreREP9,1361.28%19,0211.42%
Miriam MartinezREP18,1482.54%35,4162.65%
----------------------
Race Total711,7041,333,010
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.80%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Lieutenant Governor
David Dewhurst - IncumbentREP195,46027.32%376,16428.31%
Dan PatrickREP309,66943.29%550,74241.45%
Jerry PattersonREP90,82012.69%165,77712.47%
Todd StaplesREP119,29116.67%235,97217.76%
----------------------
Race Total715,2401,328,655
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.76%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Attorney General
Dan BranchREP220,11632.24%426,56133.49%
Ken PaxtonREP294,19843.09%566,08044.44%
Barry SmithermanREP168,41124.66%281,05022.06%
----------------------
Race Total682,7251,273,691
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.36%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn HegarREP322,32749.00%610,49349.99%
Harvey HilderbranREP184,90528.11%317,70326.01%
Debra MedinaREP121,67818.50%235,69919.30%
Raul TorresREP28,7854.37%57,2404.68%
----------------------
Race Total657,6951,221,135
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout8.97%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. BushREP513,85275.04%934,50173.00%
David WattsREP170,89224.95%345,55026.99%
----------------------
Race Total684,7441,280,051
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.41%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Commissioner of Agriculture
J. Allen CarnesREP78,62912.31%147,59912.44%
Joe CottenREP91,36314.30%173,38014.61%
Tommy MerrittREP132,85420.80%248,56820.95%
Sid MillerREP243,62138.14%410,27334.58%
Eric OpielaREP92,24814.44%206,38317.39%
----------------------
Race Total638,7151,186,203
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout8.72%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Railroad Commissioner
Becky BergerREP103,71316.25%197,79116.82%
Malachi BoyulsREP63,2879.92%117,1179.96%
Wayne ChristianREP260,99440.91%501,78942.68%
Ryan SittonREP209,92532.90%358,81730.52%
----------------------
Race Total637,9191,175,514
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout8.64%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Nathan Hecht - IncumbentREP372,84558.86%707,66460.48%
Robert TaltonREP260,53241.13%462,24739.51%
----------------------
Race Total633,3771,169,911
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout8.60%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 - Unexpired Term
Jeff Brown - IncumbentREP453,23473.05%820,55871.91%
Joe PoolREP167,17526.94%320,53228.08%
----------------------
Race Total620,4091,141,090
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout8.38%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Jeff Boyd - IncumbentREP547,205100.00%998,124100.00%
----------------------
Race Total547,205998,124
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout7.33%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson - IncumbentREP388,85462.61%731,24764.02%
Sharon McCallyREP232,18637.38%410,84335.97%
----------------------
Race Total621,0401,142,090
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout8.39%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Bert RichardsonREP367,37960.97%666,57260.38%
Barbara WaltherREP235,13739.02%437,37439.61%
----------------------
Race Total602,5161,103,946
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout8.11%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Richard Dean DavisREP156,22526.17%305,96027.96%
Jani Jo WoodREP102,92417.24%189,83517.35%
Kevin Patrick YearyREP337,60756.57%598,20354.68%
----------------------
Race Total596,7561,093,998
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout8.04%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
W.C. "Bud" KirkendallREP295,04749.56%520,69347.72%
David NewellREP300,18650.43%570,31952.27%
----------------------
Race Total595,2331,091,012
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout8.02%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Member, State Board of Education, District 7
Rita AshleyREP24,48347.00%40,73244.70%
David Bradley - IncumbentREP27,60852.99%50,37655.29%
----------------------
Race Total52,09191,108
Precincts Reported598of598 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Member, State Board of Education, District 11
Patricia "Pat" Hardy - IncumbentREP24,57550.72%43,10649.57%
Eric MahroumREP20,70742.73%37,83943.51%
Lady Theresa ThombsREP3,1696.54%6,0086.90%
----------------------
Race Total48,45186,953
Precincts Reported594of594 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Senator, District 2
Bob Deuell - IncumbentREP11,79649.07%23,84748.49%
Bob HallREP9,52639.63%19,08538.81%
Mark ThompsonREP2,71411.29%6,24012.69%
----------------------
Race Total24,03649,172
Precincts Reported289of289 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Senator, District 7
Paul BettencourtREP22,14590.18%39,42389.17%
James WilsonREP2,4099.81%4,78410.82%
----------------------
Race Total24,55444,207
Precincts Reported169of169 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Senator, District 10
Konni BurtonREP11,26944.83%19,28443.22%
Tony PompaREP3,01011.97%5,59512.54%
Jon SchweitzerREP8063.20%1,3673.06%
Mark M. SheltonREP8,68934.57%15,68635.16%
Mark SkinnerREP1,3595.40%2,6776.00%
----------------------
Race Total25,13344,609
Precincts Reported357of357 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Senator, District 16
John Carona - IncumbentREP12,70749.70%24,50149.36%
Don HuffinesREP12,85950.29%25,13650.63%
----------------------
Race Total25,56649,637
Precincts Reported270of270 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Senator, District 17
Derek A. AnthonyREP3,89217.01%7,69118.91%
Joan Huffman - IncumbentREP18,97682.98%32,96281.08%
----------------------
Race Total22,86840,653
Precincts Reported347of347 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Senator, District 25
Donna Campbell - IncumbentREP25,02354.80%40,76755.39%
Elisa ChanREP11,43225.03%17,88724.30%
Mike NovakREP9,20520.15%14,94220.30%
----------------------
Race Total45,66073,596
Precincts Reported309of309 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Senator, District 31
Mike CanonREP15,74344.17%33,22347.56%
Kel Seliger - IncumbentREP19,89655.82%36,62352.43%
----------------------
Race Total35,63969,846
Precincts Reported365of365 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 1
George Lavender - IncumbentREP3,89653.21%7,89845.65%
Gary VanDeaverREP3,42546.78%9,40054.34%
----------------------
Race Total7,32117,298
Precincts Reported90of90 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 4
Lance Gooden - IncumbentREP4,16547.90%8,07948.96%
Stuart SpitzerREP4,52952.09%8,42151.03%
----------------------
Race Total8,69416,500
Precincts Reported54of54 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 6
Skip OgleREP3,04038.33%6,30438.93%
Matt Schaefer - IncumbentREP4,89061.66%9,88861.06%
----------------------
Race Total7,93016,192
Precincts Reported45of45 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 8
Byron Cook - IncumbentREP4,64860.67%10,22358.62%
Charles E. MorganREP4315.62%1,1096.35%
Bobby VickeryREP2,58233.70%6,10735.01%
----------------------
Race Total7,66117,439
Precincts Reported92of92 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 10
Duke BurgeREP7839.84%1,49310.12%
Jake EllzeyREP1,23815.55%2,35415.96%
T.J. FabbyREP2,81035.31%5,62438.13%
John WrayREP3,12639.28%5,27635.77%
----------------------
Race Total7,95714,747
Precincts Reported54of54 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 11
Travis Clardy - IncumbentREP7,08786.26%13,05483.99%
Tony SevillaREP1,12813.73%2,48716.00%
----------------------
Race Total8,21515,541
Precincts Reported66of66 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 12
Timothy DelasandroREP81320.57%2,32823.70%
Kyle Kacal - IncumbentREP3,13979.42%7,49276.29%
----------------------
Race Total3,9529,820
Precincts Reported116of116 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 15
Mark KeoughREP4,87458.53%8,28857.38%
Bruce ToughREP3,45341.46%6,15442.61%
----------------------
Race Total8,32714,442
Precincts Reported33of33 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 16
Duane HamREP6266.37%1,0386.35%
Gary A. LouieREP3723.78%6253.82%
Will MetcalfREP4,08541.59%6,83341.82%
Jason MillsapsREP1701.73%3272.00%
Ted SeagoREP4,34044.19%7,12843.62%
Steve SimonsenREP2272.31%3872.36%
----------------------
Race Total9,82016,338
Precincts Reported37of37 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 18
Terry HolcombREP2,75936.75%5,27538.16%
John Otto - IncumbentREP4,74763.24%8,54761.83%
----------------------
Race Total7,50613,822
Precincts Reported60of60 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 21
Judy NicholsREP3,13342.20%5,31440.09%
Dade PhelanREP4,29057.79%7,94059.90%
----------------------
Race Total7,42313,254
Precincts Reported76of76 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 23
Wayne FairclothREP3,57365.09%6,11266.10%
Bob SenterREP1,91634.90%3,13433.89%
----------------------
Race Total5,4899,246
Precincts Reported59of59 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 53
Karen HarrisREP3,16621.58%5,84024.10%
Rob HennekeREP4,55631.05%7,03029.02%
Andrew S. MurrREP6,26242.68%9,95141.07%
Tink NathanREP1591.08%3431.41%
Wayne RamsayREP5273.59%1,0604.37%
----------------------
Race Total14,67024,224
Precincts Reported103of103 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 55
Ralph Sheffield - IncumbentREP2,10745.49%4,29846.27%
Molly S. WhiteREP2,52454.50%4,98953.72%
----------------------
Race Total4,6319,287
Precincts Reported28of28 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 58
DeWayne BurnsREP2,00430.46%4,11730.34%
Philip EbyREP2,49037.85%5,44240.11%
Lyndon LairdREP4416.70%9286.84%
Henry W. TeichREP1,64224.96%3,07922.69%
----------------------
Race Total6,57713,566
Precincts Reported49of49 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 59
Danny PeltonREP2,53832.53%4,79831.13%
Howard "Eddie" RayREP6007.69%1,2257.94%
J.D. Sheffield - IncumbentREP4,66359.77%9,38960.92%
----------------------
Race Total7,80115,412
Precincts Reported90of90 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 60
Cullen CrispREP5,43243.56%10,99243.70%
James L. "Jim" Keffer - IncumbentREP7,03856.43%14,16056.29%
----------------------
Race Total12,47025,152
Precincts Reported105of105 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 64
Myra Crownover - IncumbentREP3,83656.68%6,00154.86%
Read KingREP2,93143.31%4,93745.13%
----------------------
Race Total6,76710,938
Precincts Reported44of44 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 66
Glenn CallisonREP2,71339.82%4,00140.02%
Stacy ChenREP71710.52%1,11611.16%
Matt ShaheenREP3,38349.65%4,88048.81%
----------------------
Race Total6,8139,997
Precincts Reported41of41 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 71
Isaac M. CastroREP2,30329.87%4,98932.70%
Susan L. King - IncumbentREP5,40570.12%10,26767.29%
----------------------
Race Total7,70815,256
Precincts Reported57of57 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 72
Drew Darby - IncumbentREP5,49180.53%11,69779.46%
Shannon ThomasonREP1,32719.46%3,02220.53%
----------------------
Race Total6,81814,719
Precincts Reported92of92 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 81
Austin R. KeithREP2,48843.28%4,34841.45%
Brooks LandgrafREP3,26056.71%6,14158.54%
----------------------
Race Total5,74810,489
Precincts Reported61of61 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 83
Steve MassengaleREP2,64924.15%5,04526.96%
Charles Perry - IncumbentREP8,31775.84%13,66373.03%
----------------------
Race Total10,96618,708
Precincts Reported100of100 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 92
Andy CargileREP2,64235.63%4,10235.01%
Jonathan Stickland - IncumbentREP4,77364.36%7,61264.98%
----------------------
Race Total7,41511,714
Precincts Reported56of56 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 94
Diane Patrick - IncumbentREP3,67446.15%6,01844.55%
Tony TinderholtREP4,28653.84%7,48955.44%
----------------------
Race Total7,96013,507
Precincts Reported58of58 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 102
Adryana BoyneREP2263.80%4894.65%
Sam BrownREP1,64727.69%2,88427.46%
Stefani Carter - IncumbentREP1,98333.34%3,48333.16%
Linda KoopREP2,09135.16%3,64634.71%
----------------------
Race Total5,94710,502
Precincts Reported46of46 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 105
Rodney AndersonREP1,98250.76%3,45652.73%
Linda Harper-Brown - IncumbentREP1,92249.23%3,09847.26%
----------------------
Race Total3,9046,554
Precincts Reported58of58 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 108
Court AlleyREP1,37422.26%2,78722.67%
Morgan MeyerREP2,99248.48%5,79547.14%
Chart WestcottREP1,80529.24%3,70930.17%
----------------------
Race Total6,17112,291
Precincts Reported66of66 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 112
Angie Chen Button - IncumbentREP2,28555.13%4,53654.01%
Jared PattersonREP1,85944.86%3,86145.98%
----------------------
Race Total4,1448,397
Precincts Reported36of36 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 115
Bennett Ratliff - IncumbentREP2,23949.89%4,07549.44%
Matt RinaldiREP2,24850.10%4,16750.55%
----------------------
Race Total4,4878,242
Precincts Reported54of54 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 117
Rick GalindoREP1,43166.65%2,37264.59%
John V. GarzaREP71633.34%1,30035.40%
----------------------
Race Total2,1473,672
Precincts Reported59of59 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 121
Matt BeebeREP3,58935.77%5,84238.77%
Joe Straus - IncumbentREP6,44464.22%9,22461.22%
----------------------
Race Total10,03315,066
Precincts Reported78of78 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 129
Sheryl BergREP1,37423.86%2,80325.57%
Briscoe CainREP61910.75%1,25011.40%
Mary HulsREP58310.12%1,0879.91%
Jeff LarsonREP2193.80%4784.36%
Chuck MaricleREP3135.43%7186.55%
Dennis PaulREP1,68129.19%2,75525.13%
Brent PerryREP96816.81%1,86817.04%
----------------------
Race Total5,75710,959
Precincts Reported48of48 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 132
Michael FranksREP61315.40%1,21618.21%
Ann HodgeREP72018.09%1,30019.47%
Justin D. PerrymanREP61815.53%1,18117.69%
Mike SchofieldREP2,02850.96%2,97844.61%
----------------------
Race Total3,9796,675
Precincts Reported28of28 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 134
Sarah Davis - IncumbentREP3,81970.20%8,05070.95%
Bonnie ParkerREP1,62129.79%3,29629.04%
----------------------
Race Total5,44011,346
Precincts Reported72of72 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 149
Nghi T. HoREP1,01743.22%1,52343.45%
Al HoangREP1,33656.77%1,98256.54%
----------------------
Race Total2,3533,505
Precincts Reported26of26 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 150
Tony NounREP1,23921.15%2,61725.07%
Debbie Riddle - IncumbentREP4,61778.84%7,82074.92%
----------------------
Race Total5,85610,437
Precincts Reported43of43 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Chad BridgesREP20,75520.76%37,36521.65%
Dan LinebaughREP26,64726.65%48,09527.86%
Russell LloydREP52,56452.58%87,12350.48%
----------------------
Race Total99,966172,583
Precincts Reported1,479of1,479 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 - Unexpired Term
Leanne Johnson - IncumbentREP24,34657.70%41,86456.15%
Earl B. Stover IIIREP17,84842.29%32,68443.84%
----------------------
Race Total42,19474,548
Precincts Reported381of381 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, 11th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 - Unexpired Term
John Bailey - IncumbentREP17,72257.06%33,33556.37%
Cade W. BrowningREP13,33442.93%25,79943.62%
----------------------
Race Total31,05659,134
Precincts Reported380of380 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Bradford M. ConditREP6,89834.95%13,98335.56%
Doug NormanREP12,83765.04%25,33564.43%
----------------------
Race Total19,73539,318
Precincts Reported765of765 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Prop 1 Ability to freely express religious beliefs and prayer in public
IN FAVORREP699,54797.24%1,311,27297.24%
AGAINSTREP19,8352.75%37,1142.75%
----------------------
Race Total719,3821,348,386
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.91%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Prop 2 Expanding locations where CHL holders may legally carry
IN FAVORREP614,66486.46%1,160,55386.92%
AGAINSTREP96,25813.53%174,58713.07%
----------------------
Race Total710,9221,335,140
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.81%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Prop 3 Abolish the state franchise tax to encourage business growth
IN FAVORREP615,68488.44%1,152,44688.47%
AGAINSTREP80,45011.55%150,12411.52%
----------------------
Race Total696,1341,302,570
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.57%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Prop 4 Welfare recipients to be tested for drugs before receiving benefits
IN FAVORREP686,05395.26%1,280,75794.90%
AGAINSTREP34,1124.73%68,7265.09%
----------------------
Race Total720,1651,349,483
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.92%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Prop 5 Elected officials and staff be subject to same laws as constituents
IN FAVORREP717,25599.36%1,344,15099.36%
AGAINSTREP4,5960.63%8,5820.63%
----------------------
Race Total721,8511,352,732
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.94%13,601,324 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEPARTYEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Prop 6 Repeal The Affordable Care Act
IN FAVORREP670,34493.16%1,253,83793.00%
AGAINSTREP49,1716.83%94,3046.99%
----------------------
Race Total719,5151,348,141
Early Provisional Ballots Reported426
Total Provisional Ballots Reported3,301
Precincts Reported8,825of8,829 Precincts99.95%
Statewide Turnout9.91%13,601,324 Registered Voters

Elections Home Page SOS Home Page


For comments or suggestions, please e-mail webmaster@sos.state.tx.us